Created in 1989, the Athletic Hall of Fame honors individuals who have demonstrated significant athletic achievements while at John Carroll School. That is, they must have been an outstanding athlete named to All-Metro, All-Conference, or all-star teams or have received outstanding awards while at John Carroll. Nominees shall be exemplary adult role models consistent with the philosophy of The John Carroll School. Submit your nomination

Award Winners 

2017

  • Mary Beth Hatem ’71 
  • Stanley Lampkin ’73 
  • Beanie Lund ’94 
  • Christopher Ports ’04 
  • John von Paris, Jr. ’07 
  • Carrie Dukes ’13 
  • Sean Ireton - Coach
  • Joseph Rehrmann - Coach (Posthumous)

2016

  • Tim Swift ’68 
  • Andy Quinn ’72
  • Jayne Schreiner Rhynard ’75
  • Patty Ward Kapelanczyk ’75
  • Jay Duffy ’00 
  • Erika Stasakova ’08

2014

  • Allyson Carey ‘08 
  • Chuck Brueggemann ‘00
  • Kerry Van Shura McAvoy ‘02
  • Kristopher Nesbitt ’97
  • Jim Holdridge '72 

2013

  • Lauren Betzing Warren ‘03 
  • Brendon Ireton ‘03 
  • Teresa Mosko Gauthier ‘71 
  • Ryan Stangle ‘96    

2012

  • Robert Brannan ’68 
  • Christopher Driggs ’90                             
  • Sharon Stricker ’68 
  • Jen Westervelt Metee ’98                                          

2011

  • William Greer '68 
  • Amity Torbit Willenborg ‘93  
  • Drew Westervelt ’03 

2010

  • Timothy Perry, Faculty & Coach 
  • John Goles '86  
  • Megan Sparks '00 
  • Nick Perry '01  

2009

  • Brooke Barrett '98
  • Bryan Barrett '96 
  • Kathryn Tiburzi Jenkins '97 

2008

  • Matthew Butler ’84  
  • Frederick Myers ’69  
  • Carl Stroyzk '79   
  • Kayani Turner '05  

2007

  • Jenny Biscoe ’00  
  • Mike Kozak ’87  
  • Mike Leatherman ’00  

2006

  • Hun "Scooter" Monroe ’99 
  • Francis "Boo" Smith, Faculty & Coach 

2005

  • Millicent Connor Gettier ’77   
  • David Westervelt ’94 
  • John Welsh, Faculty & Coach  

2004

  • Rob Heubeck ’85  
  • Amy Dean ’93 
  • Mel Filler, Coach 

2003

  • Ed Fuller ’82   
  • Meaghan Giorno ’96 
  • Bill Kelso ’74  
  • Ed Rodriquez ’85  
  • Sally Ullman Collier ’84  
  • Bill Mackley, Coach  
  • Jerry O’Brien, Faculty & Coach  

2002

  • Mary Beth Eikenberg ’84   
  • George Kupets ’86
  • William "Mike" Micheal ’74  
  • E. Neal Drexel, Coach 

2001

  • Krystin Porcella ’94 
  • Dave Psenicska ’84 
  • Brian Lutz ’85 
  • Tim McGann ’76 
  • Henry Mountain, Faculty & Coach
    and past HOF chairman

2000

  • Trudie Foster O’Neill ’71   
  • Robin Kennard Supik ’84  
  • David Eikenberg ’87  
  • Billy Hallock ’90
  • Andy Pons ’84  
  • Todd Salkowski ’85  

1999

  • Jeff Jones '72 
  • Mark Schlehr ’72 
  • Patti Lagna Rae ’75 
  • Christopher Scannell ’85 
  • Zach Thorton ’91 
  • John E. Hughes, Faculty & Coach

1998

  • Donna Martin ’73 
  • Keith Smith ’75 
  • Gerard Kunkel, Jr. ’76 
  • Jule Bunce ’81 (posthumously) 
  • Rudy Mueller ’87 
  • Adolphe A. Pons, III, Faculty & Coach

1997

  • Scott Lamar Pryor ’74 (posthumously)
  • Joyce Alcantara Knox ’74 
  • Chris Gaeng ’80 
  • Andy McGuirk ’80 
  • Steve Shaw ’82 
  • Michael Pellegrini ’88 

1996

  • George Bosse ’71 
  • Christopher Goles ’84 
  • Gina Profili Hormes ’86 

1995

  • Randy Gilbert ’74 
  • Mike Hagen ’77 
  • Jeffrey Alan Ey ’86 
  • Annmarie Merow ’87 
  • Gerry Gray, Faculty & Coach

1994

  • Charles Ross ’71 
  • Carl Grieninger ’74 
  • Michael Pons ’75 
  • Amy Farmer Cassilly ’81 
  • Neil Salkowski ’82 
  • Lorrie Schenning ’86 
  • Beverly Hill, Faculty & Coach

1993

  • Danny Bungori, ’70 
  • John Miller, ’73
  • Anya McGuirk, ’76 
  • David Lesch, ’78 
  • Michael Mosko, ’83
  • Patricia Dewey, ’83 

1992

  • James Guthrie ’69 (posthumously)
  • John Hmelnicky ’75 
  • Karen Bonsack ’77 
  • Alice Hopkins Puckett ’77 

1991

  • John Sullivan ’72
  • Patty Banick ’72 
  • William Ward ’73 
  • Beth Conlisk ’76 
  • Sue Hartman ’82 
  • George and Jean Barenz, for their contributions
    to the Athletic Program at JC

1990

  • Richard Bartlett ’70 
  • Richard Romanelli ’70 
  • Ruth Lee Petrick ’71 
  • Leszek Chelminiak ’73 
  • Tanya McCaw '74 (posthumously) 
  • Taylor Pickett ’80 

1989

  • Ralph Romanelli ’68 
  • Sue Coale ’68
  • Debbie Bosse Hutchinson ’69 
  • Al Neville, Jr. ’70 
  • Patty Ann Wilson Phillips ’73 (posthumously)
  • Jeff Fritz ’78 (posthumously)
  • George Drummey, Sr., for his contributions 
    to the Athletic Program at JC